Drug Emporium, Inc. v. Peaks
[…] Punitive damages are not special damages within the meaning of OCGA § 9-11-9 (g); neither does it come within any of the other special pleading requirements. Instead, punitive damages are additional damages, which are limited by the provisions of OCGA § 51-12-5.1. The requirement that “[a]n award of punitive damages must be specifically prayed for in a complaint” must be read in pari materia with *134the Civil Practice Act and, specifically, with OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) (B), which requires a claim for relief to contain “[a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled”; such demand is generally called the prayer or prayer for relief which comes at the end of the complaint, counter or cross-claim, and puts the court and parties on notice as to the relief sought. See Wagner v. Wagner, 238 Ga. 404, 405 (1) (233 SE2d 379) (1977); Cross v.