dissenting.
[…] ¶ 1 I respectfully dissent because the position taken by the majority is contrary to the language of new 12 O.S.Supp.1997 § 990A, and under that section the appeal was timely brought. Appellees moved to dismiss this appeal as untimely because they had mailed a copy of the journal entry to appellants within three days of the date the journal entry was filed in the trial court. But they had neglected to file a certificate of mailing in the trial court until some months later. Appellees argued that Appellants did not comply with the thirty-day period to commence an appeal as required by § 990A. The statute states in part:
A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be mailed to the appellant, and the court records do not reflect the mailing of a copy of the-judgment, decree, or appeal-able order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was mailed to the appellant, (emphasis added)
12 O.S.Supp.1997 § 990A(A).
In our case today (1) Appellants were not responsible for preparing the judgment, (2) § 696.2(B) required mailing to the Appellant, and (3) the court records do not reflect the mailing of a copy of the judgment within three days after its filing. So when does the statute say Appellants may appeal? It states that in such case the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment was mailed to the appellant. The earliest date that the court records show that the judgment was mailed is March 10, 1998. The petition in error was filed March 17,1998.
¶ 2 The Court disregards the statutory language which states when appeal time com-*1197menees. The Court’s analysis is that counsel had actual notice of when the judgment was filed, and that the appealable event was the filing of the judgment, instead of the date fixed by the statute. Section 990A states that the appealable event under these circumstances is “the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was mailed to the appellant.” The Court states that the date of mailing the judgment to an appellant is of no consequence because time to appeal commences when appellant possesses knowledge of the actual date of filing a judgment.