dissenting from the holding of the majority on Part II:
[…] (Emphasis added) In Re Dostert, 174 W.Va. at 270 and 271, 324 S.E.2d at 413 and 415.
It is absolutely uncontroverted that In Re Dostert renders the Judicial Retirement System far more attractive and substantially liberalizes the availability of benefits which are already more “lucrative” than those available through the public employees retirement system. By so doing, the Court materially embellished, altered and expanded the compensation of Justices and Circuit Judges. It did so without the benefit of law.
West Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, Section 7 expressly vests the exclusive determination of compensation for Justices, Judges and Magistrates in the Legislature. The pertinent part thereof states that: “Justices, Judges and Magistrates shall receive salaries fixed by law ... and they shall receive expenses as provided by law.” (Emphasis added)
West Virginia Constitution, Article V, Section 1 provides that, “The Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; ...” This Court in State ex rel. Barker v.