dissenting from the holding of the majority on Part II:
[…] By so doing, the Court materially embellished, altered and expanded the compensation of Justices and Circuit Judges. It did so without the benefit of law.
West Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, Section 7 expressly vests the exclusive determination of compensation for Justices, Judges and Magistrates in the Legislature. The pertinent part thereof states that: “Justices, Judges and Magistrates shall receive salaries fixed by law ... and they shall receive expenses as provided by law.” (Emphasis added)
West Virginia Constitution, Article V, Section 1 provides that, “The Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; ...” This Court in State ex rel. Barker v.