dissenting from the holding of the majority on Part II:
[…] The majority held that service in the military, whether as a private or as a general, by a Judge during the term of his or her *126office constituted the holding of another "... office, or accepting) any appointment or public trust under this or any other government” within the meaning of West Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, Section 7. The credit for service as a prosecuting attorney was adjudged to be unconstitutional on the basis that it violated the prohibition of West Virginia Constitution, Article VI, Section 39, which provides that “... in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper.” The In Re Dostert majority elaborated that “We fail to see any relationship between the exercise of prosecutorial power and the exercise of judicial power which supports this exclusive grant of credit.” In Re Dostert, 174 W.Va. at 268, 324 S.E.2d at 411.