XXVIII, amendment 20, § 1, of our state constitution. The reasoning of the majority is that the speaker is a member of *631the legislature; that his functions and duties as a legislator and as the speaker of the house are inseparable. From this premise or assumption, the majority reasons that the speaker is and must be an elected state official within the purview of Art. XXVIII of the constitution; that he cannot logically be anything else; and, finally, that his compensation can be fixed only by joint action of both houses of the legislature. I do not agree.
Art. XXVIII, amendment 20, § 1, of the state constitution provides:
“. . . All elected state officials shall each severally receive such compensation as the legislature may direct. The compensation of any state officer shall not be increased or diminished during his term of office, except that the legislature, at its thirty-first regular session, may increase or diminish the compensation of all state officers whose terms exist on the Thursday after the second Monday in January, 1949.”
It seems to me that the speaker of the house realistically has a dual status: (a) as a member of the legislature, elected by the voters; (b) as the presiding officer of the house of representatives, elected by the members of that body.