State Ex Rel. O'Connell v. Yelle
[…] “For reimbursement in lieu of expenses incurred while serving as duly elected and qualified officials at the seat of the government for the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the State Auditor, the Attorney General, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Commissioner of Public Lands and the Insurance Commissioner, at the rate of $200.00 per month each to [be] distributed upon their respective vouchers therefor..................$33,600.00”

The constitutional provisions involved are as follows:

Art. II, § 25: “The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.” (Italics ours.)
Art.