State Ex Rel. O'Connell v. Yelle
[…] (Italics ours.)
Art. Ill, § 25: “No person except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state shall be eligible to hold any state office, . . . The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected. ...” (Italics ours.)
Art. XXVIII, amendment 20, § 1: “All elected state officials shall each severally receive such compensation as the *596legislature may direct. The compensation of any state officer shall not he increased or diminished during his term of office, except that the legislature, at its thirty-first regular session, may increase or diminish the compensation of all state officers whose terms exist on the Thursday after the second Monday in January, 1949.” (Italics ours.)

It is not contended by counsel for the relator or the respondent that the expenses allowed by the legislative enactment for these state officials are for other than their lodging and subsistence while in Olympia.