State Ex Rel. O'Connell v. Yelle
[…] The constitutional provisions involved are as follows:

Art. II, § 25: “The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.” (Italics ours.)
Art. Ill, § 25: “No person except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state shall be eligible to hold any state office, . . . The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected. ...” (Italics ours.)
Art. XXVIII, amendment 20, § 1: “All elected state officials shall each severally receive such compensation as the *596legislature may direct.