It is this colloquy between the jury foreman and the trial court that forms the basis for defendant’s major arguments on appeal. Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to exercise its discretion in determining whether the jury could review the evidence and in not having all jurors summoned to the courtroom so that his response could be communicated firsthand to them all rather than to the foreman alone. We think there is merit to this argument.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(a) provides:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must he conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct *34that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested. [Emphasis supplied.]
This statute imposes two duties upon the trial court when it receives a request from the jury to review evidence. First, the court must conduct all jurors to the courtroom. Second, the trial court must exercise its discretion in determining whether to permit requested evidence to be read to or examined by the jury together with other evidence relating to the same factual issue. Insofar as the statute requires the judge to exercise discretion, it is merely a codification of the common law rule. See, State v. Hough, 299 N.C. 245, 262 S.E. 2d 268 (1980); State v. Ford, 297 N.C. 28, 252 S.E. 2d 717 (1979); State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 243 S.E. 2d 338 (1978).