People v. Alfaro
[…] Entry into a residence is still not an element of second degree burglary.

The most complete statement of the Attorney General’s position is that presented in the respondent’s supplemental brief in People v. Thomas, supra, 41 Cal.3d 837. Our opinion in Thomas, however, held that the defendant’s admission that he previously had been convicted of a “serious felony” suffices to permit imposition of the enhanced penalty, a holding which rendered it unnecessary to reconsider the Jackson analysis.

The cases cited in Crowson construed section 668, which provides that “[e]very person who has been convicted in any other state, government, country, or jurisdiction of an offense for which, if committed within this state, such person could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if such prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state.” The most recent of those decisions, In re Finley (1968) 68 Cal.2d 389 [66 Cal.Rptr. 773, 438 P.2d 381], specifically limited proof to the “least adjudicated elements of the prior conviction.”