Bowen v. Board of Retirement of Los Angeles County Employees' Retirement Ass'n
[…] In that case, the Board appealed from a trial court’s writ of mandate directing it to grant the employee a service-connected pension. The Board argued that section 31720 required that the employment “be the sole or at least the substantial contributing cause of the disability before retirement disability may be awarded." (Id., at pp. 425-426.) The Heaton court rejected this argument, emphasizing that *576section 31720 required only that an incapacity be “‘a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment,’ not the result thereof.” (Id., at p. 428, original italics.)

In a related argument, the Board contended that employment must be the sole cause of disability when the employee’s permanent incapacity results from mental, rather than physical disability.