Bowen v. Board of Retirement of Los Angeles County Employees' Retirement Ass'n
[…] At Bowen’s request, a hearing before a Board referee was held in November 1981. Based on the referee’s recommendation, the Board granted Bowen a nonservice-connected disability pension. The trial court denied Bowen’s petition for a peremptory writ of mandate for a service-connected pension and the Court of Appeal affirmed.

II.

Bowen initially applied for service-connected disability retirement in August 1978. Before his November 1981 hearing, however, the Legislature *575passed an amendment to section 31720 (the 1980 amendment) that became effective on January 1, 1981. Prior to the 1980 amendment, section 31720 provided in pertinent part: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: (a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . .” The 1980 amendment added the following clause to subdivision (a): “and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity.”