McDonald v. Coldwell Banker
[…] Without discriminatory, or at the very least, different treatment of two buyers by the listing agents there can be no foundation for a claim of discrimination. See Dep’t of Fair Employment & Hous., 99 Cal.App.4th at 902, 121 Cal.Rptr.2d 615. The dissent's contrary position, without any citation to legal precedent, would create a prima facie case of discrimination whenever the parties to the litigation are of a different race. Dissent at 12670.

. The Unruh Civil Rights Act is codified at California Civil Code § 51 and provides that “no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation [all persons] are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ.Code § 51(b). Since there is no evidence of discrimination against McDonald, her Unruh Act claims fail. Because Coleman’s Unruh Act claim rests on McDonald’s Unruh Act discrimination claim, the lack of any evidence of discrimination is fatal to that claim as well. See Jackson v.