Meza v. Division of Social Services
[…] DHHS does not explain in what way the superior court failed to comply with § 108A-79(k) or Chatmon. As the superior court limited its review of DHHS’ two decisions to a determination regarding whether they were factually and legally correct, we hold that the court’s order complies with § 108A-79(k) and Chatmon.

In arguing that the superior court’s findings of fact were improper, DHHS has relied solely on cases decided under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 150B-1 through 150B-52 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-79(k) and Chatmon — not the APA — control with respect to this case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2007) (“Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute.” (emphasis added)).

The dissenting opinion suggests that Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 360 N.C. 384, 628 S.E.2d 1 (2006), overruled Chatmon.