Meza v. Division of Social Services
[…] On 13 May 2005, the Division of Medical Assistance issued its notice of benefits for this hospitalization, again awarding Medicaid coverage only for the day of admission.

On both occasions when Ms. Meza was admitted to the hospital, she was a “non-qualified alien,” who could not receive Medicaid coverage unless her medical condition met the definition of an “emergency medical condition” under federal law. A “non-qualified alien” is “an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v)(l) (2007). The applicable federal law, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v)(3), defines “the term ‘emergency medical condition’ [to] mean[] a medical condition . . . manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in — (A) placing the patient’s health in serious *352jeopardy, (B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.”

Ms. Meza appealed the Division’s decisions denying her coverage, and on 14 July 2005, a DHHS hearing officer conducted a hearing on both determinations. On 26 August 2005, the hearing officer issued a separate decision as to each period of hospitalization.