concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I disagree.
It is well-established that a trial judge is required to instruct the jury on every essential element of the crime charged. State v. Mundy, 265 N.C. 528, 529, 144 S.E.2d 572, 573 (1965); State v. Hunt, 339 N.C. 622, 649, 457 S.E.2d 276, 292 (1994). Here, defendant was charged and convicted of a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-455, which provides:
It is unlawful to willfully and without authorization alter, damage, or destroy a computer, computer program, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof. A violation of this subsection is a Class G felony if the damage caused by the alteration, damage, or destruction is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). Any other violation of this subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-455(a) (2005) (emphasis supplied). The trial court correctly instructed the jury on the element of “without authorization[,]” but failed to instruct the jury on willfulness.