Egelhof Ex Rel. Red Hat, Inc. v. Szulik
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. The trial court did not “fail[] to exercise its discretion under the statute . . . .” Defendant’s assertions to the contrary are overruled.

Defendants have also failed to show that the trial court manifestly abused its discretion when it denied defendants’ motion for attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2005), a trial court “may award a reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if the court finds there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” When reviewing a motion brought under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5, the trial court is “required to evaluate whether the losing party persisted in litigating the case after a point where he should reasonably have become aware that the pleading he filed no longer contained a justiciable issue.”