According to its plain language, OCGA § 42-1-12 mandates that offenders register a change *516of residence by providing the sheriff of their county a specific street or route address. The statute, however, contains no objective standard or guidelines that would put homeless sexual offenders without a street or route address on notice of what conduct is required of them, thus leaving them to guess as to how to achieve compliance with the statute’s reporting provisions. Compare California, Cal. Penal Code § 290.011 (a) and (d) (transient offenders must register every 30 days and report all “places where he or she sleeps, eats, works, frequents, and engages in leisure activities”); Illinois, § 730 ILCS 150/6 (offender who lacks fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to law enforcement agency where offender is located); Kentucky, KRS § 17.500 (7) (defining residence as “any place where a person sleeps”); Minnesota, Minn.