(Emphasis supplied.)
In Mafia v. State, 174 Ga. App. 432 (1), 433 (330 SE2d 171) (1985), citing similar language appearing in Collins v. State, 154 Ga. App. 651 (1) (269 SE2d 509) (1980), this court stated that where a defendant is issued a Uniform Traffic Citation, “the citation itself *752contains the accusation, and an accusation subsequently filed by the solicitor’s office is superfluous.” This ruling is consistent with the language of OCGA § 40-13-3, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having jurisdiction of the offense shall proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the [uniform traffic citation and complaint form] without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial.” (Emphasis supplied.) But see Roberts v. State, 171 Ga. App. 131 (1) (319 SE2d 42) (1984) (in which a contrary holding was set forth, without reference either to the above statute or to the existing authority of Collins v. State, supra).