HARDING COUNTY, SD v. Frithiof
[…] Simply put, “Because of his control and knowledge of Harding County’s ownership of the fossil, Frithiof was acting as Harding County’s trustee, albeit unbeknown to the County.” See S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1-8 (“One who gains a thing by fraud, accident, mistake, undue influence, the violation of a trust or other wrongful act, is, unless he has some other and better right thereto, an implied trustee of the thing gained for the benefit of the person who would otherwise have had it.”); Id. § 55-2-1 (“In all matters connected with his trust a trustee is bound to act in the highest good faith toward his beneficiary and may not obtain any advantage therein over the latter by the slightest misrepresentation, concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of any kind.”).

I acknowledge that the appellant’s opening brief can be fairly read to raise only a theory of common law implied trust while the reply brief shifts the focus to a theory of statutory fiduciary duty.