In Re Dependency of Grove
[…] I therefore do not dissent from the majority’s holding that Mr. Smith is not entitled to review at public expense, or to appointed counsel, on his appeal from the jury verdict which resulted in denial of workers’ compensation benefits. He also has no statutory right at issue.

For the reasons set forth in this opinion, I respectfully dissent in part from the majority opinion.

Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, J., concur with Madsen, J.

RCW 10.101.005 provides: "The legislature finds that effective legal representation should be provided for indigent persons and persons who are indigent and able to contribute, consistent with the constitutional requirements of fairness, equal protection, and due process in all cases where the right to counsel attaches”.

It may be questioned whether the statute applies in the absence of a constitutional right to counsel.