In Re Dependency of Grove
[…] RCW 71.09 contains nothing pertaining to seeking discretionary review of interlocutory trial court orders, and thus the language in the statute "at all stages of the proceedings under this chapter” is further evidence of legislative intent that such review is not within the meaning of the language "at all stages of the proceedings”. (Italics mine.) RCW 71.09.050.

As the State in Mr. Grove’s dependency action points out, nothing in RCW 13.34 pertains to appellate review. Thus, not only does RCW 13.34.090 itself not mention an appeal or the appellate stage, nowhere else does RCW 13.34 suggest that an appeal or the appellate stage is included within proceedings as the term is used in RCW 13.34.090. Instead, RCW 13.34.090(2) provides that "[a]t all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent pursuant to RCW 13.34.030(2)”4 there is a right to appointed counsel for indigent parents.

Nor do I think that this court should conclude that RCW 13.34.090 implies a right to counsel on appeal.