In Re Dependency of Grove
[…] RCW 2.32.240; RCW 4.88.330. In Housing Auth. v. Saylors, 87 Wn.2d 732, 740, 557 P.2d 321 (1976), the court explicitly recognized the public policy expressed in these statutes. If there is no judicially determined constitutional right existing, then there must be specific statutory authority for expenditure of public funds for appellate review.

The specific statutes said by the majority to provide for such funding here are RCW 13.34.090 and RCW 71.09.050. In Grove’s case, RCW 13.34.090(2) provides for appointed counsel for indigent parents "[a]t all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent . . .”.3 In Peterson’s case, RCW 71.09.050 provides for appointed *245counsel "[a]t all stages of the proceedings under this chapter . .

The primary objective in construing a statute is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. State v. Pacheco, 125 Wn.2d 150, 154, 882 P.2d 183 (1994).