In Re Dependency of Grove
[…] The primary objective in construing a statute is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. State v. Pacheco, 125 Wn.2d 150, 154, 882 P.2d 183 (1994). Neither RCW 13.34.090(2) nor RCW 71.09.050 indicates in any way that appellate review is a stage of a court proceeding within the meaning of the statute.

If the Legislature had intended to provide for counsel at the appellate stage, it could have drafted the statutes to this effect. It has, in fact, done so in other statutes where legal representation is concerned. In RCW 7.68.270, the Legislature provided that, notwithstanding other statutory provisions, funds paid to defendants in connection with information about their crimes (for movie rights, for example) may be used for "retaining legal representation at any stage of the proceedings against such person, including the appeals process”. (Italics mine.) Thus, where the appeals process was intended to be included within the phrase "at any stage of the proceedings”, the Legislature expressly so provided.