with whom SIMMS, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] . Rodgers v. Higgins, Okl., 871 P.2d 398, 407-408 (1993); Hulsey v. Mid-America Preferred Ins. *1135Co., Okl., 777 P.2d 932, 935 (1989); Miller v. Miller, Okl., 664 P.2d 1032, 1034 (1983); McCullough v. Safeway Stores, Inc., Okl., 626 P.2d 1332, 1335 n. 8 (1981); State v. Froese, 200 Okl. 486, 197 P.2d 296, 298 (1948).
. A "recordable" item is one which bears the judge's signature and specifies clearly the relief granted or the order made. 12 O.S.1991 § 24. The clerk may enter only those papers which are "on file”, i.e. kept in a folder or jacket in the clerk's office. 12 O.S.1991 § 29.
. Depuy v. Hoeme, Okl., 775 P.2d 1339, 1343 (1989).
. The terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2(A) provide in pertinent part:
"After the granting of a judgment, decree or appealable order, it shall be reduced to writing ..., signed by the court, and filed with the court clerk." (Emphasis added.)
. When two instruments memorialize the same ruling, the later entry does not supersede the former, even if the latter contains matter not included in the former. Aishman v. Taylor, Okl., 516 P.2d 244, 245 (1973).
. Matter of Death of Knight, Okl., 877 P.2d 602, 604 (1994); Public Service Co. of Okla. v. State ex rel. Corp. Comm'n, Okl., 842 P.2d 750, 752 (1992); Ledbetter v. Okla. Alcoholic Bev. Laws Enforcement Comm’n, Okl., 764 P.2d 172, 179 (1988).
. Eason Oil Company v. Corporation Commission, Okl., 535 P.2d 283, 286 (1975); Lancaster v. State, Okl., 426 P.2d 714, 716 (1967).
. State v. Tapp, Okl., 380 P.2d 260, 264 (1963).
. The provisions of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2(C) state in pertinent part;
"The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry; verdict; informal statement of the proceedings an relief awarded, including, but not limited to, a letter to the party or parties indicating the ruling or instructions for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order.” (Emphasis added.)
. For the terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.3(A), see supra note 6.
. For explanation of why the appeal would be tardy for review of these issues, see Part II, supra.