with whom SIMMS, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] . The terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 990.2(B) provide in pertinent part:
"B. ... The time to appeal from a ... final order is not extended or affected by the filing of a motion to ... vacate ... the ... final order that is filed more than ten (10) days after the ... final order is filed with the court clerk.” (Emphasis added.)
Salyer v. National Trailer Convoy, Inc., Okl., 727 P.2d 1361, 1363 (1986).
. The terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 1031.1 provide in pertinent part:
"B. On motion of a party made not later than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree or appealable order ... has been filed [in the court clerk's office], the court may correct, *1134open, modify or vacate the judgment, decree or appealable order.”
A belated new trial motion, if filed within the time prescribed by § 1031.1, may be treated as a timely term-time motion. Schepp v. Hess, Okl., 770 P.2d 34, 37-38 (1989).
. See the terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2(C), infra note 26.
. Yery v. Yery, Okl., 629 P.2d 357, 363 (1981).