Sato v. Tawata
[…] However, HRE Rule 402 (1985) provides in relevant part: “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the United States and the State of [Hawaii], by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court.” (Emphases added.) See Kealoha v. County of Hawaii, 74 Haw. 308, 315, 844 P.2d 670, 674 (1993) (“HRE 402 states unequivocally that, subject only to certain explicit exceptions, ‘all relevant evidence is admissible[.]’ ”).

HRS § 386-8 clearly provides such an exception. As discussed supra, HRS § 386-8 (1985) provides, in relevant part, -that “the amount of compensation paid by the employer ... shall not be admissible in evidence in any action brought to recover damages.” (Emphasis added). It goes without saying that, in HRS § 386-8, the legislature was referring to “relevant evidence.”