Sato v. Tawata
[…] Sato v. Tawata

RAMIL, Justice,

dissenting.

Because the majority’s analysis ignores the clear and unambiguous language of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-8 (1985), which provides in relevant part that “the amount of compensation paid by the employer ... shall not be admissible in evidence in any action brought to recover damages,” I respectfully dissent. (Emphases added.)