Sato v. Tawata
[…] This was a violation of the clear and unambiguous language of HRS § 386-8. Therefore, because HRS § 386-8 renders inadmissible evidence that Russell’s workers’ compensation benefits approximated his pre-accident salary and because the circuit court erred by admitting such evidence in the presence of the jury, I would vacate the judgment by special verdict and Tawata’s award of costs and remand this case for a new trial.

B.

However, “notwithstanding the language of HRS § 386-8,” the majority opinion holds that “[the] disclosure of workers’ compensation evidence, including the amount [of compensation paid by the employer], may be appropriate where some relevant purpose for allowing its admission develops in the trial.” Majority opinion at 22, 897 P.2d at 949. For, the reasons set forth below, I disagree.

1.

First, the majority states: