Sato v. Tawata
[…] Richardson, 76 Hawai'i at 57, 868 P.2d at 1204. Here, the majority admits that “Unfortunately, the legislative history of HRS § 386-8 provides little guidance as to the statute’s underlying policy.” Majority opinion at 18, 897 P.2d at 944.

II. DISCUSSION

The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the circuit court erred when it admitted evidence that Russell Sato’s workers’ compensation benefits approximated his pre-accident salary in light of the clear and unambiguous language of HRS § 386-8 (1985).

A.

The language of HRS § 386-8 (1985) is plain and unambiguous and provides in relevant part:

Liability of third person. When a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his employment a legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively as the employee) may claim compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.
[[Image here]]
The amount of compensation paid by the employer or the amount of compensation to which the injured employee is entitled shall not be admissible in evidence in any action brought to recover damages.[2]

(Emphases added.)

Although the use of the word “shall” is generally mandatory, it is not necessarily dispositive of the issue and has been considered directory in certain situations. In re Fasi 63 Haw. 624, 626, 634 P.2d 98, 100-01 (1981) (citation omitted).