State v. Olea
[…] Perhaps this conclusion is valid, but we have no basis for taking judicial notice of it, and there was nothing presented in this trial to prove it. The State offered no evidence to associate 189 nanograms of metabolite with a usable amount of cocaine, the trial court offered no instruction on usable amount, and the Appellant made sufficient objection to both of these omissions.

Respectfully, I think we err in concluding that the crime of use is more absolute than the crime of possession. The relevant statute is A.R.S. section 13-3408(A)(1), which provides: “A person shall not knowingly: 1. Possess or use a narcotic drug.” There is no reason to construe this simple statute to require a usable amount of cocaine for possession, but not for use.

If the legislature intended metabolite to be enough for a use conviction, it would likely have used in the drug code the same language it used in the motor vehicle code.