concurring.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
. For the pertinent terms of Art. 9, § 35, Okl. Const., see supra note 3.
. OG & E v. Corporation Commission, Okl., 543 P.2d 546, 550-551 (1975).
. OG & E, supra note 5 at 550-551. In Oklahoma Cotton Ginners’ Ass’n v. State, 174 Okl. 243, 51 P.2d 327, 332-333 (1935), the court observed: “It would seem that the Legislature if it intended to amend the fundamental instrument on which the government of this state was erected, would have expressed itself in no uncertain terms as to the character of its action." (Emphasis supplied.)
.The terms of 75 O.S.Supp.1988 § 250.4(A)(2) provided:
"Effective July 1, 1988, the Corporation Commission shall be required to comply with the provisions of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act except for subsections A, B, C and F of Section 303 of this title and Section 306 of this title. To the extent of any conflict or inconsistency with Article I of the Administrative Procedure Act, pursuant to Section 35 of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution, it is expressly declared that Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act is an amendment to and alteration of Sections 18 through 34 of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution." (Emphasis added.)
*1123The italicized portions were added by a 1988 amendment. (Okl.Sess.L.1988, Ch. 292, § 2). The 1990 and 1993 amendments make no substantive changes in § 250.4(A)(2).