Klaub v. State
[…] The rules of statutory construction require that statutes be interpreted in such a way as to give meaning to all portions thereof, where possible. See Joiner v. State, 239 Ga. App. 843, 845 (1) (b) (522 SE2d 25) (1999).

OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) provides five different ways in which one may commit vehicular homicide in the first degree, where the listed violation contributes to the death, including through the violation of: subsection (b) of OCGA § 40-6-270 (hit and run) and OCGA § 40-6-390 (reckless driving).

To complete this statutory scheme, OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) provides:

Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163 or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3.

(Emphasis supplied.) This provision makes it clear that the division between first degree and second degree homicide is based on the statutory violation which is the contributing cause of the death, not merely the accident itself.