Klaub v. State
[…] Miller v. State.3 See also Hood v. State4 (“[c]ausation is a required element of vehicular homicide. It must be shown that the defendant’s illegal act . . . was the cause of death”). Kurtz, Criminal Offenses and Defenses in Georgia (4th ed. 1997), p. 538 (“It is clear that some relationship between the traffic violation and the death must be demonstrated.”).

Where a defendant is charged with vehicular homicide through violation of the hit and run statute, it is the failure to comply with the requirements of OCGA § 40-6-270 that is the illegal act causing death. OCGA § 40-6-270 (b) provides that a person who “knowingly fail[s] to stop and comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section” is guilty of a felony.