Muskopf v. Corning Hospital District
[…] It appears that the Legislature specifically intended that a governmental unit such as the one sued here — a hospital district — should not be liable for the torts of its employes under the principle of respondeat superior. Since this court held in the Talley case (1953), supra, 41 Cal.2d 33, 40 [14], that substantive immunity was not abolished by subdivision (b) of section 32121 of the Health and Safety Code (which provides that hospital districts have power “To sue and be sued in all courts and places and in all actions and proceed*223ings whatever”), four amendments of section 32121 have become effective (Stats. 1949, eh. 964; Stats. 1951, ch. 536; Stats. 1953, ch. 1208; Stats. 1957, ch. 641) and several other sections concerning the powers of hospital districts have been amended or added, but the Legislature has