In Re Borchert
[…] Journal of the Washington State Constitutional Convention, 1889, pp. 122-130. (Unpublished; the original is in the office of the secretary of state.)

The journal discloses that on July 17, 1889,

“Mr. Turner moved that the convention resolve itself into a committee of the whole for the purpose of considering the report of the committee on Judicial Department and the article submitted . . . [by] the same. The motion prevailed. The convention then went into a committee of the whole with Mr. Cosgrove in the chair.” (p. 135)

The judicial article proposed contained Art. IV, § 10, the last sentence of which read (and still reads after amendment 28, approved November 4, 1952) as follows:

“In incorporated cities and towns having more than five thousand inhabitants the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.” (Italics mine.)

Unfortunately, the minutes of the constitutional convention are, in some respects, incomplete; however, the proceedings on § 10 were' reported in the Tacoma Daily Ledger, July 2, 1889, page 8. As we pointed out in Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.