(dissenting).
[…] R.L.1910, sec. 3409,. which was in force more than 40 years and appears in the 1951 Oklahoma Statutes as. Tit. 36, sec. 43, provided:
“The Insurance Commissioner may * * * employ such clerks and assistants as the public business in his charge may require, which * * * shall be removable at * * * (his) * * * pleasure * * *; * * * ”
The present law (Tit. 36 O.S.1957, and 1959, Supp. sec. 305) enacted in 1957, provides :
“A. The Insurance Commissioner may appoint such deputies, assistants, examiners, actuaries, attorneys, clerks and employees, at salaries to be fixed by the Insurance Commissioner, as may be necessary properly to discharge the duties imposed upon the Insurance Commissioner under this code. * * * »
As will be noted from the above-quoted statute, the Legislature has, by said enactment, vested in the Insurance Commissioner the exclusive prerogative of selecting thc-employees of the department of government, of which he is the chief officer.