dissenting:
[…] See § 8-54-102.5(2), 3B C.R.S. (1986) (three employer representatives on five-member board); § 8-54-102.5(2) (1987 Supp.) (four employer representatives on six-member board); § 8-54-102.5(2)(a) (1989 Supp.) (four employer representatives on seven-member board).
By creating and maintaining a majority of employer representatives on the board, the General Assembly clearly intended the CCIA to serve primarily as an agent for employers in the workers' compensation scheme.
. It is true that, for public investment purposes, the term "public funds” is defined in § 24-75-601(2), 10B C.R.S. (1996 Supp.) as "any funds in the custody, possession, or control of a public entity." However, as the court of appeals explains, this definition is not dispositive because it was not incoiporated into the CRA. Denver Area Labor Ped'n, 907 P.2d at 641. Furthermore, the General Assembly declined to make CCIA investments subject to § 24-75-601(2). 907 P.2d at 641.