concurring.
[…] Callahan, apparently concerned about the possible transport of drugs and firearms, inquired what was in the several plastic bags in Diallo’s van. Diallo, after explaining that the bags contained clothes, at Callahan’s request (but, apparently, not command) opened one of the bags, which turned out not to contain clothes but handbags bearing the initials “LV,” the mark of expensive Louis Vuitton products. Diallo was then arrested by Callahan. Not long after, Diallo was indicted on one count of violating 18 U.S.C. Section 2320(a). § 2320(a) made it a crime punishable by fine and imprisonment to “intentionally traffic [ ] or attempt [ ] to traffic in goods or services and knowingly use [ ] a counterfeit mark in connection with such goods or services.”4 Tried to a jury, Diallo was found guilty. He was sentenced to three years of probation, six months of which was to consist of home detention.