concurring.
[…] Thus, what I believe to have been error was most assuredly harmless. And I therefor concur in the judgment of the court affirming the judgment of the District Court.
. Diallo was convicted pursuant to § 2320(a) as it stood in 2005. In 2006 Congress amended § 2320(a); the amended statute (1) follows its predecessor in making it a crime to "intentionally traffic[] or attempt [] to traffic in goods or services and knowingly use [] a counterfeit mark in connection with such goods or services," but (2) then goes on to list at considerable length a variety of goods the specification of which suggests that they are legislatively perceived as goods that are particularly likely to be targets of counterfeiters.
. Langford draws on Government of Virgin Islands v.