Filed 7/27/23; Certified for Publication 8/18/23 (order attached)
[…] Superior Court
(2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1087, fn. 17; 7 Witkin, Summary of Cal.
Law (11th ed. 2017) Const. Law, § 138, pp. 249–251 [“Among the
permissible aids to construction are the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
Attorney General’s opinion[s].”].)
17 Political Code section 4153 was later repealed. (See
Stats. 1947, ch. 424, § 5, pp. 1307–1309 [repealing Pol. Code,
§ 4153; see also People v. Municipal Court (1972)
27 Cal.App.3d 193, 200 [noting that portions of Pol. Code, § 4153
were later recodified in certain Gov. Code sections].) Although
the statute repealing Political Code section 4153 was itself later
repealed (see Stats. 1979, ch. 373, § 420), the Legislature did not
thereby revive Political Code section 4153. (See Gov. Code,
§ 9607, subd. (a) [providing that, as a general rule, “no statute or
part of a statute, repealed by another statute, is revived by the
repeal of the repealing statute”].)
26
indicated that county counsel’s authority under former Political
Code section 4153, subdivision 8 was limited to cases “in which
the county, as a political entity, is interested in a financial way or
by reason of its ownership of property.” (See 8 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
112 (1946).)