Assn. for L.A. Deputy Sheriffs v. County of L.A.
[…] Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1087, fn. 17; 7 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Const. Law, § 138, pp. 249–251 [“Among the permissible aids to construction are the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Attorney General’s opinion[s].”].) 17 Political Code section 4153 was later repealed. (See Stats. 1947, ch. 424, § 5, pp. 1307–1309 [repealing Pol. Code, § 4153; see also People v. Municipal Court (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 193, 200 [noting that portions of Pol. Code, § 4153 were later recodified in certain Gov. Code sections].) Although the statute repealing Political Code section 4153 was itself later repealed (see Stats. 1979, ch. 373, § 420), the Legislature did not thereby revive Political Code section 4153. (See Gov. Code, § 9607, subd. (a) [providing that, as a general rule, “no statute or part of a statute, repealed by another statute, is revived by the repeal of the repealing statute”].) 26 indicated that county counsel’s authority under former Political Code section 4153, subdivision 8 was limited to cases “in which the county, as a political entity, is interested in a financial way or by reason of its ownership of property.” (See 8 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 112 (1946).)