James Barney Warren appeals his conviction for second-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor. We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.
[…] An indictment is sufficient if it contains the necessary elements of the offense intended to be charged and sufficiently apprises the defendant of what he or she must be prepared to meet. Browning, 320 S.C. at 368, 465 S.E.2d at 359. Amendments to an indictment are permissible if: 1) they do not change the nature of the offense; 2) the charge is a lesser included offense of the crime charged on the indictment; or 3) the defendant waives presentment to the grand jury and pleads guilty. State v. Myers, 313 S.C. 391, 393, 438 S.E.2d 236, 237 (1993).
S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-655(3) (1985) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim.
The amendments to the indictment changed the caption of the indictment, the name of the offense within the body of the indictment, and the age of the victim. Because the caption of the indictment is not part of the finding of the grand jury, it could be corrected and amended at any time by the court. Wilson v. State, 327 S.C. 45, 488 S.E.2d 322 (1997). Furthermore, the remaining amendments did not change the substantive nature of the offense. Like the original indictment, the amended indictment set forth all of the statutory elements for second-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor. The amendment to the victim’s age did not change the nature of the offense because a conviction under § 16-3-655(3) *602requires the victim to be between the ages of fourteen and sixteen years old. Accordingly, the trial judge did not err in amending the indictment.
III. Limiting Instruction