Jones v. Asheville Radiological Group, P.A.
[…] I do not agree, however, that summary judgment for defendants was proper with respect to claims based on the 1992 disclosure of plaintiff’s mammography films.

This Court has recognized a claim of medical malpractice based on the unauthorized disclosure of confidential information, Watts v. Cumberland County Hosp. System, 75 N.C. App. 1, 9, 330 S.E.2d 242, 249 (1985), rev’d in part on other grounds, 317 N.C. 321, 345 S.E.2d *462201 (1986), the basis of plaintiff’s claims in this action. See N.C.G.S. § 8-53 (1986) (“Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient ....”). I agree with Judge Walker that plaintiff’s mammography films are protected by the physician-patient privilege, and that a patient may waive this privilege either expressly or impliedly. I disagree, however, that plaintiffs filing of a medical malpractice action against Dr.