dissenting.
[…] Although Borders does not directly attack that ruling in her enumeration of error, she brings up the issue in this court and mixes it in with the negligence issues.
There is no particular duty of a proprietor towards those injured by one to whom he serves alcohol, and there is no general claim for negligence against such a proprietor for serving alcohol. See Kappa Sigma &c. v. Tootle, 221 Ga. App. 890 (2) (473 SE2d 213). Such claims are governed by OCGA § 51-1-40, known as the “Dram Shop Act.”
OCGA § 51-1-40 (a) acts as a bar to liability of providers of alcoholic beverages except in specified instances. Subsection (a) of § 51-1-40 provides: “(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the *884consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon another person, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Subsection (b) of OCGA § 51-1-40 provides that one who furnishes alcohol to an adult (see Griffin Motel Co. v. Strickland, 223 Ga.