(concurring).
[…] . The harshness is somewhat ameliorated by the fact that plaintiff received substantial life insurance benefits upon Andrew’s death. Her entitlement thereto has not been challenged.
. Of course, the resulting trust doctrine is an equitable one. If plaintiffs ex-husband’s creditor’s claims were valid ones and properly enforceable against the Barker Road property, plaintiffs conveyance to Andrew would be in fraud of those creditors and her "unclean hands’’ might well preclude application of the doctrine for her benefit.
. Section 30-1-4.5 provides:
(1) A marriage which is not solemnized according to this chapter shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order establishes that it arises out of a contract between two consenting parties who:
(a) are capable of giving consent;
(b) are legally capable of entering a solemnized marriage under the provisions of this chapter;
(c) have cohabited;
(d) mutually assume marital rights, duties, and obligations; and