specially concurring, with whom THOMAS, J. joins.
[…] Provision for judicial appeal is provided in § 36-2-206, W.S.1977 from the state board, but no similar provision is included as to any direct appeal from the commissioner of public lands or the land office which would encompass judicial review without first exhaustion of the administrative authority and final decisional power of the board of land commissioners.
The board’s primary jurisdiction over state lease cancellation is designated in § 36-5-113, W.S.1977:
“The board shall have the power and authority to cancel leases procured by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation, or for use of the lands for unlawful or illegal purposes, or for the violation of the covenants of the lease, upon proper proof thereof.”
See also § 36-6-101, W.S.1977, for designation of authority for oil and gas leases as conforming to the Constitution.
This relationship between the land office, the commissioner of public lands, and the board of land commissioners was specifically addressed by this court in Reese v.