United States, 164 U.S. 361, 17 S.Ct. 72, 41 L.Ed. 467 (1896)). We therefore reverse the defendant’s conviction.
We also will address the following issues which are likely to recur at the new trial.
III.
The accessory statute under which the defendant was convicted provides that “[a] person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.” § 18-8-105(1), 8 C.R.S. (1978). “Render assistance” is defined as including “[b]y force, intimidation, or deception, obstructpng] anyone in the performance of any act which might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of such person.” § 18-8-105(2)(d), 8 C.R.S. (1978). The defendant argues that the definition of the term “render assistance” makes the statute unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.