Roose v. State
[…] These allegations are absurd. There was testimony that appellant removed the vehicle from the owner’s residence at night without the owner’s permission and that his previous means of transportation may have been confiscated as a result of an interrupted burglary. This evidence is sufficient proof for the jury to find appellant intended to steal the vehicle and permanently deprive the owner of his property.

Appellant also contends it was not proven that the vehicle he stole was valued at $2,000 or more. Section 6-3-402(c)(i) specifically provides:

“[Ljarceny is:

“(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more[.]” (Emphasis added.)