Seattle Western Industries, Inc. v. David A. Mowat Co.
[…] At trial, the jury found TAMS negligent and awarded SWI $596,175. The trial court subtracted the amount SWI had received in settlement and entered judgment for $441,175.

Analysis

TAMS's first contention is that SWI's settlement with the other defendants has the effect of releasing TAMS. We do not agree. TAMS relies on Glover v. Tacoma Gen. Hosp., 98 Wn.2d 708, 658 P.2d 1230 (1983), in which we *5held that the last sentence of RCW 4.22.040(1) permits a trial judge to discharge a principal from liability when the victim and the tortfeasor-agent have entered into a settlement. RCW 4.22.040(1) provides in part:

However, the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person for purposes of contribution.

The holding of Glover must be read in light of RCW 4.22.060(2) which applies directly to the effect of settlements on nonsettling defendants. That subsection provides: