State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] In the case before us the Commission, finding “good cause” to do so, properly exercised the prerogatives granted it by G.S. 62-134 (a) when it entered its first interim order on February 5, 1974, and its second interim order effectuating ab initio the utility’s earlier proffered undertaking for refund.

,It is important to note that whenever rate changes are allowed to go into effect by the Commission under any of the three methods described it is not, generally, nor should it be the end of the rate making proceeding. Article 7 of the Public Utilities Act, G.S. 62-130, et seq., gives the Commission plenary authority to act upon rate changes which it simply allows to become effective: “The Commission shall from time to time as often as circumstances may require, change and revise or cause to be changed or revised any rates fixed by the Commission, or allowed to be charged by any public utility.” G.S. 62-130 (d). All rates are required to be “just and reasonable.” G.S. 62-131 (a).