State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] Indiana & Michigan Electric Co. v. Federal Power Commission, 502 F. 2d 336, 341 (D.C. Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 946 (1975).

Another way for rate changes to become effective without a hearing by and order of the Commission is provided for in G.S. 62-135. Under this section, even if the Commission has timely suspended the rate change, the utility may nevertheless place the rate change into effect “upon the expiration of six months after the date when such rate or rates would have become effective, if not so suspended” by giving the statutory notice subject to certain statutory provisos and subject to the utility’s filing a surety bond or undertaking approved by the Commission conditioned upon a refund with interest of all rates finally determined to be excessive.