State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] Rates which are established by the Commission, that is after full hearing, findings, conclusions, and a formal order (see G.S. 62-81 for the required procedure for general rate cases or proceedings for “an increase in rates”) “shall be deemed just and reasonable, and any rate charged by any public utility different from those so established shall be deemed unjust and unreasonable.” G.S. 62-132. Rates which the Commission simply allows to go into effect by any of the three methods described are subject to being challenged by interested parties or the Commission itself and after a “hearing thereon, if the Commission shall find the rates or charges collected to be other than the rates established by the Commission, and to be unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory or preferential, the Commission may” order refund pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 62-132. (Emphasis supplied.)

*353IV