G.S. 28A-18-2 provides:
[…] G.S. 1-52(9).” Shearin v. Lloyd, 246 N.C. 363, 370, 98 S.E. 2d 508 (1957).
Obviously, the plaintiff could not bring an action for the wrongful death of her intestate until he died. She did so within two years from his death. Consequently, the action is not barred by G.S. 1-53(4), the statute of limitations relating specifically to actions for wrongful death;
We are thus brought to the question of whether the uncontroverted facts (for the purpose of this appeal) gave rise to a cause of action in the plaintiff for the wrongful death of her intestate. G.S. 28A-18-2, above quoted, makes it a condition precedent to such right of action in this plaintiff that the death of her intestate was caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of the manufacturer of this crane “such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor.”