G.S. 28A-18-2 provides:
[…] Thus, we are not presently concerned with whether the plaintiff, upon trial of the action, can produce evidence of such negligence and causation. The sole question is whether, assuming such negligence was a proximate cause of the death of the plaintiff’s *183intestate, the statutes of this State preclude any recovery for such death.
G.S. 28A-18-2 provides:
“Death by wrongful act of another; recovery not assets.— (a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as tooidd, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent; and this notwithstanding the death, and although the wrongful act, neglect or default, causing the death, amounts in law to a felony. * * * .” (Emphasis added.)
G.S. 1-53(4), in conjunction with G.S. 1-46, provides that an action for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another must be brought within two years.