G.S. 28A-18-2 provides:
[…] This is a statute of limitations, not a provision establishing a condition precedent to the cause of action such as was the provision of G.S. 28-173, the predecessor of G.S. 28A-18-2, prior to its amendment in 1951. Brown v. Casualty Co., 285 N.C. 313, 204 S.E. 2d 829 (1974); Kinlaw v. R. R., 269 N.C. 110, 119, 152 S.E. 2d 329 (1967); Graves v. Welborn, 260 N.C. 688, 133 S.E. 2d 761 (1963); McCrater v. Engineering Corp., 248 N.C. 707, 104 S.E. 2d 858 (1958).
G.S. 1-15(a), a general provision applicable to all statutes of limitations, provides, “Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added.) “In no event can a statute of limitations begin to run until plaintiff is entitled to institute action.” Strong, N. C. Index 2d, Limitation of Actions, § 4. “The cause of action does not accrue until the injured party is at liberty to sue.