G.S. 28A-18-2 provides:
[…] We, therefore, turn to the question of whether, had the plaintiff’s intestate survived the blow on the head, he could lawfully have instituted against the defendant an action for his injuries proximately caused by the alleged negligence in the design and manufacture of the crane 19 years before the boom fell upon him.
We turn first to G.S. 1-52, which, in conjunction with G.S. 1-46, provides as follows:
G.S. 1-U6: “Periods prescribed. — The periods prescribed for the commencement of actions, other than for the recovery of real property, are as set forth in this article.”
G.S. 1-52: “Three years. — Within three years an action—
* * *
“(5) For criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter eumerated. * * * .” (Emphasis added.)