The defendants contend the plaintiff’s claim is not cognizable because there is not a real controversy between the parties. They say that it
[…] The question brought to the Court by this appeal is whether the superior court had jurisdiction under the Declaratory Judgment Act, N.C.G.S. § 1-253 et seq., to determine the validity of laws adopted by the General Assembly to provide that Craven County *559shall administer building and safety codes inside the city limits of New Bern. N.C.G.S. § 1-254 provides in part:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
We have held that in order to invoke the provisions of the Declaratory Judgment Act there must be a justiciable controversy between the parties. Sharpe v. Park Newspapers of Lumberton, 317 N.C. 579, 347 S.E.2d 25 (1986); State ex rel. Edmisten v.