State v. Ross
[…] State v. Ross

MILLER, Justice,

dissenting:

I dissent because today’s opinion approving a one-hundred-year sentence mocks Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution: “Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” It also ignores our prior cases, in which we held similar sentences to be disproportionate.

I.

The defendant, Bobby Ross, II, was a scant nineteen years of age at the time of this incident. He had no adult felony or misdemeanor record.