Commonwealth Ex Rel. State Water Control Board v. Appalachian Power Co.
[…] Initially, Appalachian Power Co. (APCo) contends that the issue whether the SWCB’s water quality standards were valid is no longer justiciable because the SWCB promulgated new regulations (Virginia Register, Vol. 5, Issue 23, pp. 3535-3538), effective September 13, 1989, which replaced the regulations that APCo was challenging, thereby rendering moot the validity of the former regulations. Also, APCo contends that in 1989 the legislature amended Code § 62.1-44.15(3a), the basic law governing the SWCB, to provide that the SWCB must hold a formal evidential hearing only “upon the request of an affected person or upon its own motion.” Therefore, the issue whether the SWCB was required, or will be required for future regulations, to hold an evi*75dential hearing has been mooted by the amendment.

We hold that the validity of the SWCB’s regulation was not moot for two reasons.