dissenting.
[…] Anderson, 328 N.C. at 447, 402 S.E.2d at 634, this alleged inconsistency is not a matter for the Court to remedy. It is the General Assembly’s mandate to bring symmetry between North Carolina Rule of Procedure 41 and Federal Rule of Procedure 41, if that is what the General Assembly would like to do. As the majority opinion observes, the Georgia legislature amended Georgia Code § 9-2-61 in 1985 to provide a six-month tolling provision “[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court . . . and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same.” Ga. Code Ann. § 9-2-61 (Supp. 1990) (emphasis supplied).