dissenting.
[…] See Pennsylvania v. Mimms, supra, 434 US at 110; Terry v. Ohio, 392 US 1, 23, 88 S Ct 1868, 20 L Ed 2d 889 (1968); State v. Riley, 240 Or 521, 515, 402 P2d 741 (1965). We should weigh any intrusion into defendant’s privacy occasioned by the frisk against that justification. The intrusion here was slight; it involved asking defendant if he had a weapon, whereupon defendant, not Igo, reached into the jacket and produced a knife.4 Balanced against Igo’s legitimate concerns for his safety, that limited intrusion was reasonable.
ORS 131.615 provides:
“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
*730“(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
“(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”
ORS 131.625 provides:
“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.