The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Haines filed a direct appeal, arguing the district court’s refusal to grant probation and the imposition of maximum sentences constituted an abuse of discretion which violated the constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. He makes no allegation the sentence was the result of partiality, prejudice or corrupt motive or that it is outside the statutory limits. Thus no issue on sentencing is raised.
The only remaining issue is one of jurisdiction. K.S.A. 22-3602(a) provides:
*479“An appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against said defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed, except that no appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge or associate district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507.” (Emphasis added.)
By pleading guilty to the charges against him, appellant Haines falls squarely within the exception emphasized above and has no right of direct appeal of a denial of probation; appellant’s only remedy to challenge his sentence is through a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.