State v. Lawrence
[…] It was dark.
Q:' Could you tell what the size was of the object?
A: Honestly, no.
Q: What did you think it was?
A: I thought it was a knife.
[Defense Attorney]: Objection.
The Court: Overruled.

Defendant specifically contends that the foregoing portion of Brown’s testimony was incorrectly admitted because her testimony was contradictory and speculative. Defendant argues that because Brown first testified that she “didn’t see what [Defendant] had in his hand[,]” the trial court should not have admitted Brown’s testimony that she “thought it was a knife.” We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(a)(2) (2007) states:
(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon[.]