State v. Lawrence
[…] State v. Goblet, 173 N.C. App. 112, 118, 618 S.E.2d 257, 262 (2005). “Evidence is substantial if it is relevant and is sufficient to persuade a rational juror to accept a particular conclusion.” Id. “In ruling on a motion to dismiss *433for insufficient evidence, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and every reasonable inference drawn from the evidence must be afforded to the State.” Id.

The statute governing first-degree rape, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(a)(2) provides:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other, person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon[.]

See also State v. Worsley, 336 N.C. 268, 275, 443 S.E.2d 68, 70 (1994).

Specifically, Defendant argues that “proof was lacking with respect to the use or employment of an object that Ms. Brown reasonably believed was a dangerous or deadly weapon.”