dissenting.
[…] This version of the statute provides that the parties to a construction contract may not enter into agreements “purporting to indemnify or hold harmless” one of the parties. Ga. L. 1990, p. 1676, § 1. Effective July 1, 2007, however, OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) has been revised to encompass construction contracts “purporting to *210require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract.” Ga. L. 2007, p. 208, § 1. The 2007 version of the statute is not applicable to these parties, and, as such, I do not consider any effect it may have upon construction contracts such as the one now in question before this Court.
See OCGA § 43-15-1 et seq.