dissenting.
[…] Therefore, under these circumstances, PEC’s limitation of liability to the full extent of its fees is “not so drastic as to remove the incentive to perform with due care.” Valhal Corp., supra, 44 F3d at 204. The majority’s analysis, on the other hand, would seem to operate as a blanket prohibition precluding any limitation of liability between the parties whatsoever.
2. The contract clause in question in this case is also in compliance with the public policy underlying OCGA § 13-8-2 (a). That statute provides: “A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.” “[T]he delicate and undefined power of courts to declare a contract void as contravening public policy[, however,] should be exercised with great caution, and only in cases free from substantial doubt.” (Citation omitted.) Foster v. Allen, 201 Ga. 348, 349 (40 SE2d 57) (1946).