Egen v. Excalibur Resort Professional
[…] The majority reverses this case on the basis of the second issue; I would not reach the second, but rather reverse on the basis that email was not a valid form of communicating the Industrial Commission’s ruling.

As the majority states, the Industrial Commission does have “the power to make rules consistent with the Workers’ Compensation Act in order to carry out the Act’s provisions.” Jackson v. Flambeau Airmold Corp., 165 N.C. App. 875, 878, 599 S.E.2d 919, 921 (2004); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-80(a) (2007) (“[t]he Commission may make rules, not inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of *733this Article”). Rule 803 of the Workers’ Compensation Rules of the North Carolina Industrial Commission governs the procedure for any such new rule making: