We hold it does not.
[…] First, our decision here is not concerned with the building of highways, but focuses rather upon maintenance. Nothing in this opinion is inconsistent with our former rulings that the building of State roads is a governmental function. Of more importance, however, is the fact that State and County highway systems are completely distinct and separate phenomena in Oklahoma. According to 69 O.S.1971, § 501(a), “The highway system of the State of Oklahoma shall be divided into two classes, to-wit: State Highway System and County Highway System . . .” Further, at 69 O.S.1971, § 601, the statute provides:
“The County Highway System shall be composed of all public roads within any county, less any part of any road or roads which may be taken over on a State highway by the Commission. The Boards of County Commissioners of the various counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction and maintenance and repair of all the county highways and bridges therein.” (E.A.)
In other words, the State has no more authority over County highways, so long as they remain county highways, than it does over municipal roadways.