McKoy condemned the jury instructions here because of their potential for producing an arbitrary result. There has been no showing here that the potential for arbitrariness, that is, one or more holdout jurors, was actually realized or that the death sentence resulted from this kind of arbitrariness. There being no such showing, imposition of a life sentence is not required under N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2).
Concluding, then, that the error committed here was trial error arising from the offending unanimity jury instructions, we apply N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(3), which provides that “[i]f the sentence of death and the judgment of the trial court are reversed on appeal for error in the post-verdict sentencing proceeding, the Supreme Court shall order that a new sentencing hearing be conducted in conformity with the procedures of this Article.”
IV.
We turn now to the question of whether the McKoy error was harmless.
Defendant first contends that McKoy itself precludes a harmless error analysis.