Unlike Hill, the United States Supreme Court has not reversed defendant’s death sentence. It has merely vacated it and remanded to us for further proceedings.2 Unlike Waddell, there are no ex post facto concerns.3 Because of this extant statutory authority and. the absence of ex post facto concerns, defendant remains subject to the death penalty pursuant to proceedings not inconsistent with Mills and McKoy.
Defendant also argues that we must impose a life sentence under N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2), which provides in part:
The sentence of death shall be overturned and a sentence of life imprisonment imposed in lieu thereof by the Supreme Court . . . upon a finding that the sentence of death was *43imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.
Defendant contends that his sentence was “imposed under the influence of . . . [an] arbitrary factor” by relying on this language in McKoy.
[I]t would be “the height of arbitrariness to allow or require the imposition of the death penalty” where 1 juror was able to prevent the other 11 from giving effect to mitigating evidence.
McKoy v.