Oxley v. City of Tulsa Ex Rel. Tulsa Airport Authority
[…] Lastly, the affidavit of juror Roberts is offered which describes at length the deliberation process used by the jury and his perception that jury foreman Gatewood coerced the jury into its verdict.

The cases are legion in which this Court has ruled that affidavits, depositions and oral testimony of jurors may not be used to impeach a jury verdict. See: Barnhart v. International Harvester Company, Okl., 441 P.2d 1000, 1007 (1968), and cases cited therein. A single exception to this established rule exists by statute.

Title 12 O.S.1981 § 2606(B) authorizes jurors to testify regarding allegations of misconduct. The pertinent provisions of that statute state:

“Upon an inquiry into the validity of the verdict ..., a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon his or another juror’s mind or emotions as influencing him to assent or dissent from the verdict ... or concerning his mental processes during deliberations. A juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror ...” 12 O.S.1981 § 2606(B) (emphasis added).

See also: Willoughby v. City of Oklahoma City, Okl., 706 P.2d 883 (1985).