Blackburn v. Safeco Insurance Co.
[…] An underinsured motor vehicle is also "deemed to include an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency." RCW 48.22.040(1).

One commentator noted that even after multiple amendments, "the statute remains a patchwork of provisions that create ambiguity and confusion." Dellwo & Conniff, The Washington Underinsured Motor Vehicle Insurance Statute: Reading the Legislature's Mind, 23 Gonz. L. Rev. 235, 235 (1987-1988).

RCW 48.22.030(2) does specifically exclude injuries that result from "operating or occupying a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy."

"[W]here the [UIM] endorsement does not provide protection to the extent mandated by the [UIM] statute, the offending portion of the policy is void and unenforceable."